The Ancient Library
 

Scanned text contains errors.

On this page: Sterculius – Sterope – Steropes – Stertfnius

STEPHANUS.

title of the whole work, or merely of the first sec­tion of it. Reinesius (apud Fabric. Bill. Gr. vol. xii. p. 757) speaks highly of the work, but notices that the author falls into (p. 231) the common error of the Eastern and Greek churches of that age respecting the procession of the Holy Ghost. The writer was evidently a religious man, as appears from the way in which he uses his numerous quotations from the New Testament.* The work was first published in a Latin transla­tion by Dominic Pizimentus, Patav. 1.573. 8vo. together with Democritus, Synesius, and other writers on the same subject. The Greek text is to be found in the second volume of Ideler's PJiy-sici et Medici Graeci Minores, Berol. 8vo. 1842. Fabricius (1. c. p. 693) and others think that this Stephanus was the same person as the commenta­tor on Hippocrates and Galen, who may have been called (say they) Atkeniensis from being born at Athens, and Alexandrinus from having settled at Alexandria ; but this conjecture seems improbable. ( See Fabric. I. c.; Lambec. Biblioth. Vindob. vol. vi. p. 380,, ed. Kollar.)

4. A native of Athens, and a commentator on Hippocrates and Galen, who is said in the titles of some MSS. at Vienna to have been a pupil of Theophilus Protospatharius (Lambec. Biblioth. Vin­dob. vol. vi. p. 198, vol. vii. p. 352). Nothing more is known of his personal history, and his date is some­what uncertain. Some persons confound him with the chemist of Alexandria, and say that he lived in the seventh century after Christ ; but this is probably an error, as Dietz appears to be correct in stating that some of the Greek words to be found in his writings (e. g.^fvxta d</>para, Comment, in Hippocr. " Pro-gnost." p. 87, T^i/xSAof, ibid. p. 89, AaywSarov kui-t, p. 94, fjidjKVTTfs^ p. 146, d/am'Ses, p. 154, 'iov^ p. 159, &c.) indicate a later date. If it is true that Theophilus was his tutor, this does not help to determine the century in which he lived, as the date of the master is as uncertain as that of the pupil. If, however, we suppose Theophilus to have lived in the ninth century [theophilus protospatharius], Stephanus may be safely placed in the same. However this may be, he is certainly, in the opinion of Dietz (Schol. in Hippocr. et Gal. vol. i. p. xvi.) and M. Littre (Oeuvres d? Hippocr. tome i. p. 128), the most important of all the ancient commentators on Hippocrates after Galen, as his notes form a useful supplement to those of that writer, and contain quotations and explanations not to be found elsewhere. His Scholia on the " Prognosticon " of Hippocrates are to be found in the first volume of Dietz's " Scholia in Hippocratem et Galenum," Regim. Pruss. 8vo. 1834. There is also a commentary on the " Apho­risms" of Hippocrates, which in some MSS. bears the name of Stephanus, but in others it is attri­buted to Meletius or Theophilus ; some extracts are inserted in the second volume of Dietz's col­lection mentioned above. His commentary on Galen's " Ad Glauconem de Methodo Medendi" is said by Fabricius, and others who have repeated the assertion on his authority, to have been pub-

* He quotes (p. 225) a mystic enigma in six verses from the Sibylline oracles (lib. ii. p. 115, ed. Amstel. 1689), which is wrongly printed as prose, and of which several solutions have been attempted (but with doubtful success) in modern times. See Fabr. I. c. p. 696

907

STERTINIUS.

lislied in Greek, Venet. ap. Aldum, 1536, 8vo., but this edition is not mentioned by Renouard (Annales des Aides), and its existence is very doubtful. It was first published in a Latin trans­lation by Augustus Gadaldinus, 1554, 8vo. Venet., which was several times reprinted. The Greek text is inserted in the first volume of Dietz's Schol. in Hippocr. et Gal. There is a short Greek work in MS., entitled B;'£Aos AioaKopidov /cc 'A-Qijvaiov rov fyiXovofyov Trepie^ovaa ^uTrejp/as Kara dA<£>a£r?Toi/ ffafyws eicrtdcio-a (Lam­bec. Biblioth. Vindob. vol. vi. p. 228), which has been published by Caspar Wolphius, in a Latin translation, 1581, 8vo. [Tiguri], with the title — " Alphabetum Empiricum, sive, Dioscoridis et Stephani Atheniensis Philosophorum et Medico-rum, de Remediis Expertis Liber, juxta Alphabet! Ordinem digestus." The treatise on Fevers, which is in some MSS. attributed to Stephanus Athe­niensis, is in fact by Palladius. (Penny Cyclop.)

5. Besides the above-mentioned physicians the Arabic writers mention at least two persons of the

name of jya^j ' Estefan (or StepJunnus)^ who

translated various Greek works into Arabic. The most eminent of these was the son of a person named Basil ; he lived at Bagdad in the reign of the Chalif Motawakkel, a. h. 232—247 (a. d. 847 — 861), and translated Dioscorides and several treatises of Galen, some of which are still extant in MS. in different European libraries. It is, per­haps, his translation of Dioscorides which is quoted by Ibn Baitar (vol. i. p. 265) ; where Sontheimer, the translator, calls him Isthafan Ebn Nasl, b\-misplacing a single point, and thus confounding

Nasil with

Basil. (See Nicoll

and Pusey, Catal. MSS. Arab. Biblioth. BodL p. 587 ; De Sacy's Translation of \4bdallatif, p. 495 ; Wenrich, De A uctor. Graecor. Version, et Comment. Syriac. Arab. Armen. et Pers. Lips. 1842, pp. xxxvi. 216, &c.) [W.A.G.]

STERCULIUS, STERCU'TIUS, or STER- QUILFNUS, a surname of Saturnus, derived from Stercus, manure, because he had promoted agricul­ ture by teaching the people the use of manure. This seems to have been the original meaning, though some Romans state that Sterculius was a surname of Picumnus, the son of Faunus, to whom likewise improvements in agriculture are ascribed. (Macrob. Sat. i. 7 ; Serv. ad Aen. ix. 4, x. 76 ; Lactant. i. 20 ; Plin. H. N. xvii. 9 ; August. De Civ. Dei, xviii. 15.) [L.S.]

STEROPE (STepo'Tnj). 1. A Pleiad, the wife of Oenomaus (Apollod. iii. 10. § 1), and according to Pausanias (v. 10. § 5), a daughter of Atlas.

2. A daughter of Pleuron and Xanthippe (Apollod. i. 7. § 7.)

3. A daughter of Cepheus of Tegea. (Apollod. ii. 7. § 3.)

4. A daughter of Acastus. (Apollod. iii. 13. § 3.)

5. A daughter of Porthaon, and mother of the Seirens. (Apollod. i. 7. § 10.) [L. S.]

STEROPES (Srepo'TrTjs), a son of Uranus and Gaea, was one of the Cyclopes. (Hes. Theoq. 140; Apollod. i. 1. § 2.) [L! S.]

STERTFNIUS. 1. L. stertinius, was sent as proconsul into further Spain in B. c. 199, and on his return to Rome three years afterwards (b. c. 196), brought into the public treasury fifty thou­sand pounds weight of silver, and from the spoils

Pages
About | First

905

906

907
letter/word  
volume
page #  
Search this site
Google


ancientlibrary.com
WWW
All non-public domain material, including introductions, markup, and OCR © 2005 Tim Spalding.
Ancient Library was developed and hosted by Tim Spalding of Isidore-of-Seville.com.